Usage Policy

Personal and Non-Personal Information

When using our site, you may be asked to provide personal information about yourself. OpenConcept Consulting Inc. will only use this information for which such information was requested. We ask for permission before adding people to our newsletters. We will not share, rent, sell or lease your personal information to any unaffiliated person or entity without your express consent.

Cookies & Javascript

Cookies are pieces of information stored by your web browser that make it easier to interact with our site. Javascript is a programming language that allows for a more dynamic browsing experience. We use cookies & Javascript to deliver a better user experience. You may disallow cookies and/or Javascript in your web browser, although it may have impacts on the site’s appearance and functionality. We never use cookies to retrieve information from a computer that is unrelated to our web site.

Internet Protocol (IP) Address

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is used to help identify you for the duration of a session.

Consent to Processing

By providing any personal information to this site, users fully understand and unambiguously consent to the collection and processing of such information.

Choice Opt / Out

We occasionally send newsletters to those who have contacted us through our site. If you do not wish to receive them, please use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter.

Correct / Update

You may review for accuracy and update any personal information we have about you. To do so, please contact us. We respect Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Payment and Renewal

OpenConcept requires pre-payment for all hosted services, and managed services.  If you have entered your credit card information you will be automatically billed for services.  Your services will also automatically be renewed.

Currency

All currency will be expressed in Canadian funds unless stated otherwise.

Return Policy

All sales are final. We stand behind our work and the products we sell. Your satisfaction with our work is extremely important to us. If you are unsatisfied with your purchase for any reason please contact us at mike@openconcept.ca